A Good Day To Die (Hoka Hey)

3
A Good Day To Die (Hoka Hey) review film poster

Director: Harold Monkfils
Cast: Jason P Howe, Tim Page, Catherine Philip, Jerome Starkey, AJ Vickers
Genre: Documentary
Language: English, Spanish with English subtitles
Country of Origin: New Zealand-Malaysia-Netherlands-Canada 2016 87 mins. (15)
Released by Bulldog Film Distribution

Writer-director Harold Monkfils documentary on Jason P. Howe picks up in 2001 with the brutal civil war between Columbia's FARC guerrillas and the Paramilitary as his baptism to the world of the war photographer, which included a liaison with with Marilyn, a paramilitary assassin for a paramilitary death squad. Iraq, Lebanon with the 'Paparazzi for the dead and dying' - photojournalists just out of journalist's school, a return to Colombia to find that Marilyn had been executed and then Afghanistan which saw a tangle with the MOD bureaucracy. When images of Private Bainbridge, critically injured in Afghanistan were published with his permission in the mass media, the MOD unofficially banned Jason Howe from returning to the front line for going against their wishes. Keep reality away from the public, keep war as a 'clean' game.

Breaks in Thailand on a drink, snort and f... bender filled the gaps between conflicts when as a war photographer you're immersed in the rarely talked about buzz of war. Now in Andalusia with his dogs, it's a time for Jason Howe to reflect on 'the damage that happens to the soul when one is exposed to the horrors of war on the front line for 12 years.'
Contributions are made by Catherine Philip (foreign correspondent), Hector Emanuel (documentary photographer), Jerome Starkey (foreign correspondent), Matthew Fearn (Telegraph picture editor), Roger Arnold (cameraman, photographer), Thomas Harding (defence correspondent) and Tim Page (photographer).

A Good Day To Die (Hoka Hey) review film still 175500118
A Good Day To Die (Hoka Hey) review film still 1031168519
A Good Day To Die (Hoka Hey) review film still 1465746125
A Good Day To Die (Hoka Hey) review film still 1465286644
A Good Day To Die (Hoka Hey) review film still 1500251217
A Good Day To Die (Hoka Hey) review film still 36771079
A Good Day To Die (Hoka Hey) review film still 1310529640
Release Type: 
Release date: 
Friday, June 16, 2017 - 00:45