A Good Day To Die (Hoka Hey)

0
A Good Day To Die (Hoka Hey) review film poster

Director: Harold Monkfils
Cast: Jason P Howe, Tim Page, Catherine Philip, Jerome Starkey, AJ Vickers
Genre: Documentary
Language: English, Spanish with English subtitles
Country of Origin: New Zealand-Malaysia-Netherlands-Canada 2016 87 mins. (15)
Released by Bulldog Film Distribution

What's the first thing you think of when the guy behind you gets his legs blown off?

What time is it when it hits 'Bomb O'Clock'?

Hoka Hey exposes the extraordinary story of award winning conflict photographer jason p. Howe who braved the front line of four wars, capturing images of humanity at war, its suffering and cultures in disarray.

Jason survived 12 years on the front line of four wars. this is not a film about war. This is a story about a man who chose a life of perpetual peril in pursuit of the perfect image, and what it takes to get those images published for the world to see.
An insight on how passion led to the downward spiral of disillusionment in this crazy tale of survival and change. Jason went down the rabbit hole, and we don't know if he has ever come fully back.

A Good Day To Die (Hoka Hey) review film still 1751859089
A Good Day To Die (Hoka Hey) review film still 2073066575
A Good Day To Die (Hoka Hey) review film still 616963533
A Good Day To Die (Hoka Hey) review film still 1768413824
A Good Day To Die (Hoka Hey) review film still 77700827
A Good Day To Die (Hoka Hey) review film still 1813624211
A Good Day To Die (Hoka Hey) review film still 2126555751
Release Type: 
Release date: 
Friday, June 16, 2017 (All day)