Allied

2
Allied review film poster

Director: Robert Zemeckis
Cast: Brad Pitt, Marion Cotillard, Lizzy Caplan, Jared Harris
Genre: Drama, Thriller
Language: English
Country of Origin: USA 2016 124 mins. (15)
Released by Paramount Pictures

'Allied' looks good but it's a go-slow plod, zero thrills, zero passion, zero drama that tries for a 'Casablanca', Bogart, Bergman but teeters towards the precipice. Hyped with social media chit chat about Brad Pitt's marital problems, the anticipated Pitt-Cotillard light the screen is a no-go.

Hero Max Vatan (Brad Pitt) parachutes into Morocco and teams up with French Resistance fighter Marianne Beausejour (Marion Cotillard) for a do-and-dare, no thrill, deadly mission at the German Embassy in Casablanca. As you'd expect they get together, marriage, a family and move to Hampstead. It should be relax Max and walks on the Heath but a Military Intelligence officer (Simon McBurney) thinks that Marianne's a deep cover German spy. You know what you've got to do, Max but drop the Rene Artois 'Allo 'Allo accent and try for a bit of thrill and passion. There's been none so far.

Allied review film still 1747657706
Allied review film still 2146958537
Allied review film still 273992080
Allied review film still 1614005775
Allied review film still 2068636004
Allied review film still 491025851
Allied review film still 1079434983
Release Type: 
Release date: 
Friday, November 25, 2016 (All day)