Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

4
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes Movie Poster 1223944268

Director: Matt Reeves
Cast: Andy Serkis, Jason Clarke, Gary Oldman, Keri Russell, Toby Kebbell, Kodi Smith-McPhee, Enrique Murciano, Kirk Acevedo
Genre: Action Sci-Fi Drama
Language: English
Country of Origin: USA 2014 130 mins.
Rating: ****
Released by 20th CENTURY FOX

'Thrilling, intelligent, action packed, interesting, entertaining and visually spectacular.'

It's ten years since the last film the world has changed. A viral plague has devastated humanity except for a few human survivors who are immune to the virus. The apes, led by Caesar (Andy Serkis) live in the dense Muir forest near devastated San Francisco, are immune and have genetically evolved into a dominant society with its own language including words of English. Human resistance is inevitable and the apes feel threatened by the band of human survivors.

With power loss in the city human and ape meet when Architect Malcolm (Jason Clarke) ventures into the forest to repair an hydroelectric dam and agrees a fragile truce with Caesar but it proves to be short lived as both sides are brought to the brink of a war that will determine who will emerge as Earth’s dominant species, it's Ape against Ape with rival Koba (Tony Kebbell) distrusting Jason and threatening Caesar's position and Malcolm's boss Dreyfus (Gary Oldman) distrusting of the Apes. Guns will come into play. We humans don't change.

Thrilling, intelligent, action packed, emotional and visually spectacular. Derelict San Francisco and the forest now the eco-home of the Apes are stunning sets. 130 minutes of great filmic entertainment.

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes Movie Still 985046102
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes Movie Still 1463797628
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes Movie Still 490052097
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes Movie Still 318473784
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes Movie Still 1539605935
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes Movie Still 1656242472
Release Type: 
Release date: 
Monday, December 8, 2014 - 00:30