Down By Law

5
Down By Law Movie Poster 210691736

Director: Jim Jarmusch
Cast: Tom Waits, John Lurie, Roberto Benigni
Genre: Comedy Crime Drama
Language: English
Country of Origin: USA 1986 107 mins.
Rating: *****
Released by SODA PICTURES

'A classic American indie movie, terrific performances, very funny - 107 minutes of dream good cinema.'

When pimp Jack (John Lurie) and DJ Zack (Tom Waits), two of New Orleans coolest guys share the same prison cell they can only hurl insults at one another until fun loving Roberto Benigni joins them and shares his plan of escape with them.

'Down By Law' is a very funny classic American indie movie with a perceptive and witty script and great performances. Add in Robby Müller’s stunning black and white cinematography of New Orleans and the Louisiana bayoux and John Lurie's musical score that includes Tony Garnier, Nana Vasconcelos, Arto Lindsay and Marc Ribot and you've got 107 minutes of dream good cinema.

A classic. Wonderful.

Down By Law Movie Still 423099976
Down By Law Movie Still 1154301724
Down By Law Movie Still 808756397
Down By Law Movie Still 1090550245
Down By Law Movie Still 1984457534
Down By Law Movie Still 1170103341
Release Type: 
Release date: 
Friday, September 12, 2014 - 01:30