Hacksaw Ridge

4
Hacksaw Ridge review film poster

Director: Mel Gibson
Cast: Andrew Garfield, Sam Worthington, Luke Bracey,, Teresa Palmer, Hugo Weaving, Rachel Griffiths, Vince Vaughn
Genre: war, Drama, Adventure
Language: English & Japanese with English subtitles
Country of Origin: Australia, USA 2016 139 mins. (15)
Released by Lionsgate

Mel Gibson's 'Hacksaw Ridge' drops into the awards season with an 'I'm back' confident and powerful film.

It's Desmond Doss' voice and ever ready smile that hits you. The goofy outsider who won't fit in. Newly enlisted US medic, Desmond Doss (Andrew Garfield), Seventh day Adventist and pacificist who saved 75 men from the World war II hell of Okinawa, will have a rough time in the testosterone loaded, all mates together barracks and Sergeant Howell (Vince Vaughn) is of the fall in and fit in school. Desmond Doss will be the fall guy who'll take on the military but he's a man of conviction who won't carry a gun.The war's justified, he's enlisted but killing is wrong. Beatings by his father replaced by beatings by his fellows and when he doesn't submit it's a court marshal but Desmond Doss doesn't give in and he's got Dorothy (Teresa Palmer) whom he loves and believes in him.

Powerful and technically brilliant, the battle scenes are stunning. Simon Duggan's camera drags you into the bloody apocalyptic horror of Okinawa, the endless Japanese onslaught, a vision of hell, severed limbs, the corpses, a feast for maggots and rats and Desmond Doss, a pacifist tended the wounded and single handedly saved 75 men. And the Army asked 'Who the hell is Private Doss?'

Hacksaw Ridge review film still 83518647
Hacksaw Ridge review film still 1405695296
Hacksaw Ridge review film still 1592060469
Hacksaw Ridge review film still 1880603328
Hacksaw Ridge review film still 1620253490
Hacksaw Ridge review film still 1558520583
Hacksaw Ridge review film still 827042435
Release Type: 
Release date: 
Friday, January 27, 2017 - 01:00