I Am Not a Witch

0
I Am Not a Witch review film poster

Director: Rungano Nyon
Cast: Gloria Nuwiler, Chilshe Kalimamukento, Travers Merrill
Genre: Drama
Language: English
Country of Origin: UK-France 2017 90 mins.
Official Selection Directors' Fortnight 2017 Cannes Film Festival
Released by Curzon Artificial Eye

After a minor incident in her village, nine-year-old Shula is exiled to a travelling witch camp where she is told that if she tries to escape she will be transformed into a white goat. As she navigates through her new life, she must decide whether to accept her fate or risk the consequences of seeking freedom.
Curzon Artificial Eye.

I Am Not a Witch review film still 111954018
I Am Not a Witch review film still 186487766
I Am Not a Witch review film still 1841255303
I Am Not a Witch review film still 579032953
I Am Not a Witch review film still 1684030561
I Am Not a Witch review film still 1985042838
Release Type: 
Release date: 
Friday, October 20, 2017 (All day)