Insyriated

0
Insyriated review film poster

Director: Philippe Van Leeuw
Cast: Hiam Abbas,
Genre: Drama
Language: Arabic with English subtitles
Country of Origin; France-Belgium 2017 85 mins. (15)
Winner Panorama Audience Award 2017 Berlin Film Festival
Released by Curzon-Artificial Eye

Directed by Philippe Van Leeuw and starring Hiam Abbas, the gripping Syrian war drama which won the Panoroma Audience Award in Berlin, revolves around a mother of three who is trapped inside her our house in a city under siege. She turns her flat into a safe harbour for her family and neighbours, trying to protect them from the war outside. When bombs threaten to destroy the building and when snipers turn the courtyards into deadly zones and burglars break in to claim their bounties, maintaining the thin balance of routine inside the walls becomes a matter of life and death.

Insyriated review film still 1344724019
Insyriated review film still 2000840149
Insyriated review film still 1980789569
Insyriated review film still 1965192748
Insyriated review film still 352228944
Insyriated review film still 837464126
Release Type: 
Release date: 
Friday, September 8, 2017 (All day)