Logan Lucky

4
Logan Lucky review film poster

Director: Steven Soderbergh
Cast: Channing Tatum, Adam Driver, Daniel Craig, Hilary Swank, Seth MacFarlane, Katherine Waterston, Sebastian Stan, Brian Gleeson
Genre: Drama, action, Thriller, Comedy
Language: English
Country of Origin: USA 2017 119 mins. (12A)
Released by StudioCanal

West Virginia miner Jimmy Logan's (Channing Tatum) lost his job in North Carolina, his ex-wife Bobbie Jo (Katie Holmes) and her car dealer husband (David Denman) are moving away from the state with his daughter Sadie (Farrah MacKenzie). No problem, Jimmy Logan's got a plan. With his brother Clyde (Adam Driver) and a little help from some some misfits - incarcerated, off-the-wall, explosive expert, Joe Bang (Daniel Craig) and his two odd ball brothers Fish (Jack Quaid) and Sam (Brian Gleeson), they'll go for a $14 million heist from the Coca Cola sponsored Charlotte Motor Speedway race. It's a long shot but the Logan family's run of bad luck has got to end sometime.

Steven Soderbergh's back in the director's chair and has gifted us with a sit back, relax and enjoy movie with Rebecca Blunt's script offering comic banter in a gradually unfolding plot with a few surprises on the way. The cast are great. One arm, bar tender Adam Driver (lost in Iraq) is terrific, Channing Tatum's has that I'm really a nice guy touch, Hilary Swank pops up as an FBI agent, a must presence for any US major heist but it's Daniel Craig with bleached blond hair, neck tattoos and a jaw dropping accent who's the scene stealer.

Just follow the rules, in and out and everything will be alright. That's Jimmy Logan's plan.

Logan Lucky review film still 957274358
Logan Lucky review film still 996975364
Logan Lucky review film still 293167889
Logan Lucky review film still 1383883654
Logan Lucky review film still 402642774
Logan Lucky review film still 1601865974
Release Type: 
Release date: 
Friday, August 25, 2017 - 01:00