Lost in Paris

4
Lost in Paris review film poster

Director: Dominique Abel, Fiona Gordon
Cast: Fiona Gordon, Emmanuelle Riva, Dominique Abel
Genre: Comedy
Language: English, French with English subtitles
Country of Origin: France-Belgium 2016 82 mins. (12A)
Released by Arrow Films

Jacques Tati must be smiling. Dominique Abel and Fiona Gordon's 'Lost in Paris' is a lighthearted, whimsical, visually stylish, quirky delight.

Small town, naive librarian Fiona (Gina Gordon) leaves snowbound Canada for Paris to help her favourite aunt Martha (the wonderful Emmanuelle Riva). There she meets homeless, down-and-out Dom (Dominique Abel) who makes off with Fiona's rucksack and cash. Penniless, bedraggled and lost in Paris, the pair discover one another again on a restaurant boat on the Seine, tango together and embark on series of absurd, slapstick adventures.

A quirky, visual comedy with some wonderful set-pieces and touches of Jacques Tati, Pierre Etaix, Chaplin and Keaton, 'Lost in Paris' is a joy.

Lost in Paris review film still 1691990348
Lost in Paris review film still 1429754862
Lost in Paris review film still 75350033
Lost in Paris review film still 1097009551
Lost in Paris review film still 4762150
Lost in Paris review film still 375489212
Release Type: 
Release date: 
Friday, November 24, 2017 - 01:30