Mommy

5
Mommy review film poster

Director: Xavier Dolan
Producers Xavier Dolan, Nancy Grant
Screenwriter Xavier Dolan
Cast: Anne Dorval, Antoine-Olivier Pilon, Suzanne Clément
Country of Origin: Canada 2014 134 mins
Released by METRODOME

'A triumph. Powerful, compelling, emotional and absorbing with energy filled lead performances. Antoine-Olivier Pilon is mesmerising.'

In 'I Killed My Mother', French Canadian writer-director Xavier Dolan explored the fraught relationship between a rebellious adolescent and his long-suffering mother. In 'Mommy', his fifth feature it's the mother who takes centre stage and it scores a bulls eye centre hit.

Diane 'Die' Despres (Anne Dorval) is a fun-loving, feisty, sexy single parent whose son Steve (Antoine-Olivier Pilon) is a blond-haired teen struggling with ADHD. Under constant pressure since she agreed to accept Steve into her care after he was thrown out from his latest psychiatric unit, Diane's forced to re-establish a relationship and work out how to co-exist with her son, who hovers between disarming charm and an explosively violent temper. As they make sense of each other, Kyla (Suzanne Clement), a good natured introverted ex-teacher recovering from a nervous breakdown which has left her with a stammer enters their lives with quietly profound consequences.

'Mommy' is a triumph. An emotionally engaging story line complemented by riveting lead performances with Antoine-Olivier Pilon who plays Steve utterly mesmerising.

Ever willing to experiment, Xavier Dolan shot in a square 1:1 aspect ratio which concentrates each character and event and it works. Xavier Dolan never ceases to amaze. The images remain with you. Stunning cinema.

Mommy review film still 41369661
Mommy review film still 952837253
Mommy review film still 229870884
Mommy review film still 1924906312
Mommy review film still 456570944
Mommy review film still 1239458226
Release Type: 
Release date: 
Monday, July 20, 2015 (All day)