Mordecai

1
Mordecai Movie Poster 794787884

Director: David Koepp
Cast: Johnny Depp, Olivia Munn, Ewen McGregor, Gwyneth Paltrow, Olivia Mann
Genre: Action Comedy
Language: English
Country of Origin: USA 2014 106 mins.
Released by LIONSGATE

Am I dreaming or was 'Mordecai' the unfunniest film of the year?'

MI5 Inspector Martland played by Ewen McGregor who probably wondered why he was there, Terry Thomas impersonator with moustache and cravat debonair rogue art dealer Charlie Mortdecai (Johnny Depp), a bit of glamour in the shape of his socialite wife Johanna played by Gwyneth Paltrow, some up in the clouds English accents, a few Russians and a fleeting glimpse of Jeff Goldblum who must have cheered when his bit was over, in a hunt for a stolen painting said to contain the code to a lost bank account filled with Nazi gold should add up to a comedy. Should do but it doesn't. You need a script with witty lines and a cast that lives them.

'Mortdecai' based on the popular The Mortdecai Trilogy by Kyril Bonfiglioli in probably the unfunniest film of the year.

Mordecai Movie Still 178904752
Mordecai Movie Still 1922844128
Mordecai Movie Still 1217845128
Mordecai Movie Still 551720405
Mordecai Movie Still 709495157
Mordecai Movie Still 1700333068
Release Type: 
Release date: 
Friday, January 23, 2015 (All day)