My Name is Hmmm (Je m'appelle Hmmm)

2
My Name is Hmmm (Je m'appelle Hmmm) Movie Poster 1646839807

Director: Agnes B (Agnes Trouble)
Cast: Sylvie Testud, Jacques Bonnaffe, Lou-Lelia Domerliac
Genre: Drama
Language: French with English subtitles
Country of origin: France 2013 121 mins.
Released by SODA FILMS

An absent mother who works as a waitress, an abusive father, a grandmother who's unable to imagine what is happening. 12-year-old Céline (Lou-Léila Demerliac), the eldest of three children, who'll reinvent herself when she runs away while on a school trip and stow away in a Scottish trucker’s rig for a rambling road trip through France.

Loose, unstructured and pretentious. It tries too hard and it doesn't work.

My Name is Hmmm (Je m'appelle Hmmm) Movie Still 835510909
My Name is Hmmm (Je m'appelle Hmmm) Movie Still 760122964
My Name is Hmmm (Je m'appelle Hmmm) Movie Still 1138926253
My Name is Hmmm (Je m'appelle Hmmm) Movie Still 687022323
My Name is Hmmm (Je m'appelle Hmmm) Movie Still 502451981
My Name is Hmmm (Je m'appelle Hmmm) Movie Still 530913082
Release Type: 
Release date: 
Friday, October 17, 2014 (All day)