Pawn Sacrifice

3
Pawn Sacrifice review film poster

Director: Edward Zwick
Cast: Tobey Maguire, Liev Schreiber, Peter Sarsgaard, Lily Rabe, Michael Stuhlbarg
Genre: Drama, Biography
Language: English
Country of Origin: USA-Canada 2016 116 mins. (12A)
Released by e One

American Chess prodigy Bobby Fischer (Tobey Maguire), an eccentric who faced the Soviet Grandmaster Boris Spasky (Liev Schreiber) at the 1972 Chess World Championship in Reykjavik, Iceland which drew a press scrum and world-wide coverage in the chess battle of the century - America versus the Soviet Union. Fischer's coach Bill Lombard (Peter Sarsgaard) and lawyer Paul Marshall (Michael Stuhlberg) kept him on track but after the media circus had died down, oblivion beckoned and he died in relative obscurity in 2008.

Fascinating as Edward Zwick's biopic is, with Tobey Maguire excelling as Bobby Fischer, Russian hater, anti-semite (ironically Bobby Fischer was a New York Jew), a man bordering on mental breakdown whose mother Regina (Robin Weigart) had a central role in his demise, your left with the question - why not look at Bobby Fischer's life after the tournament.

Pawn Sacrifice review film still 1586892340
Pawn Sacrifice review film still 2127000938
Pawn Sacrifice review film still 1208502830
Pawn Sacrifice review film still 64576129
Pawn Sacrifice review film still 1516507993
Pawn Sacrifice review film still 1741825913
Release Type: 
Release date: 
Friday, August 11, 2017 - 00:45