Remember Baghdad

4
Remember Baghdad review film poster

Director: Fiona Murphy
Genre: Documentary
Language: English
Country of Origin: UK-Iraq-Israel 2016 69 mins.
Released by Dartmouth Films

'Remember Baghdad' is a not-to-be-missed reflection on the time when when Baghdad's Jewish population referred to themselves as Iraqis, a time when Jews and Arabs were neighbours and friends. Fiona Murphy's fascinating documentary relates how Iraq developed through the eyes of the Jews who lived in Baghdad for 2,600 years until bitterness and hatred destroyed their lives.

With a mix of home movies and archive news footage, eight characters relate their remarkable stories, of wonderful times and a love of Baghdad, their home and amid Iraq's instability today we follow one Iraqi Jew determined to return to the Baghdad that he still calls home.

Just after the First World War, a third of the citizens of Baghdad were Jewish and formed an integral part of all sectors of Iraqi society. Westernisation touched their life styles and in 1947 the first Jewish Miss Baghdad was elected. With the creation of the state of Israel Iraqi Jews were no longer safe, a mass exodus took place though many remained loyal to the country they loved but after 1967, with Saddam Hussein in power the final curtain was drawn.

A poignant reflection of a time of freedom, tolerance and respect when Iraqi Jews and Arabs lived in harmony.

Remember Baghdad review film still 53966846
Remember Baghdad review film still 210673874
Remember Baghdad review film still 1807604159
Remember Baghdad review film still 794763029
Remember Baghdad review film still 1561910328
Remember Baghdad review film still 1170263413
Release Type: 
Release date: 
Friday, November 17, 2017 - 00:45