Song of Granite

3
Song of Granite review film poster

Director: Pat Collins
Cast: Michael O'Chonfhlaola, Macdara O' Fatharta, Colm Seoighe
Genre: Biography, Drama
Language: English, Gaelic
Country of Origin: Ireland, Canada 2017 104 mins. (12A)
Selected as Ireland’s entry for Best Foreign Language film at the 2018 Academy Awards.
Released by Thunderbird Releasing

Pat Collins' tribute to the enigmatic and complex Irish folk singer Joe Heaney moves from his boyhood (Colm Seoighe) in Connemara where he learnt to master traditional Irish songs (sean nos) from his father, through times spent as a labourer (Michael O'Confhaola) in Glasgow and London to his later years (Macdara O'Fatharta) in America. With performances from Lisa O'Neill, Damien Dempsey and Seamus Begley and sean nos songs in Gaelic from Michael O'Confhaola and Pol O'Ceannabhain, Joe Heaney's devotion to his music came at great personal cost.

Marrying narrative episodes, fictional recreations, archive footage and voice-overs, with stunning monochrome long shots offering a period feel, Pat Collins paints a vivid and tender tribute to one of the greats of traditional Irish singing. 'Song of Granite' is Ireland's entry for this year's Academy Foreign Language section.

Song of Granite review film still 122792182
Song of Granite review film still 734959397
Song of Granite review film still 603829184
Song of Granite review film still 780410095
Song of Granite review film still 2116636557
Song of Granite review film still 798051918
Release Type: 
Release date: 
Friday, December 15, 2017 - 00:45