Song of Granite

0
Song of Granite review film poster

Director: Pat Collins
Cast: Michael O'Chonfhlaola, Macdara O' Fatharta, Leni Parker
Genre: Biography, Drama
Language: English, Irish with English subtitles
Country of Origin: Ireland, Canada 2017 104 mins.
Released by Wildcard Distribution

Acclaimed filmmaker Pat Collins brings the dramatic life story of legendary Irish folk singer Joe Heaney to the screen in SONG OF GRANITE, an audacious exploration of the man and his music.

Marrying traditional narrative episodes with documentary footage, the film celebrates the music Heaney created while painting an unflinching portrait the man himself. The film not only delivers a profile of the singer, but the country that made him. From Ireland’s picturesque landscapes to vivid portraits of locals lining up to listen to Heaney play, the Collins’ film is a moving tribute to the little-known artist.

Premiering at South by Southwest, the film has been selected as Ireland’s submission for Best Foreign Language film at the 2018 Academy Awards.

Song of Granite review film still 1105956171
Song of Granite review film still 409531285
Song of Granite review film still 848284419
Song of Granite review film still 51719053
Song of Granite review film still 457165155
Song of Granite review film still 1969301427
Release Type: 
Release date: 
Friday, November 24, 2017 (All day)