Strangled (A Martfui Rem)

0
Strangled (A Martfui Rem) review film poster

Director: Arpad Sopsits
Cast: Karoly Hajduk, Peter Barnai, Zsolt Anger,
Genre: Crime Drama
Language: Hungarian with English subtitles
Country of Origin: Hungary 2016 120 mins.
Released by Eureka Entertainment

Based on real-life events, Strangled is a social, political and psychological thriller set in the provincial Hungary of the 1960s at the height of socialism, when a series of atrocious murders shock the small town of Martfű.

A psychotic killer is on the prowl, who continues to slaughter young women while an innocent man is wrongly accused and sentenced for crimes he could never have committed. A determined detective arrives on the scene and soon becomes obsessed with the case while under pressure from the prosecutor to see a man hang. We soon find ourselves entangled in a web of intricate conspiracy and disturbing drama.

Winner of NINE Hungarian Film Awards in 2017, this dark and gritty thriller directed by Árpád Sopsits, grapples with an incredible anomaly of crime and punishment as it examines and expands the extraordinary story of the infamously malicious Martfű Murderer.

Strangled (A Martfui Rem) review film still 702100504
Strangled (A Martfui Rem) review film still 2046736091
Strangled (A Martfui Rem) review film still 678860153
Strangled (A Martfui Rem) review film still 1670155193
Strangled (A Martfui Rem) review film still 1015595098
Strangled (A Martfui Rem) review film still 953041197
Release Type: 
Release date: 
Friday, November 17, 2017 (All day)