Summertime (La Belle Saison)

3
Summertime (La Belle Saison) review film poster

Director: Catherine Corsini
Cast: Cecile de France, Izia Higelin, Noemie Lvovsky
Genre: Drama
Language: French with English subtitles
Country of Origin: France 2016 105 mins.
Released by Curzon Artificial Eye

In 1970s France, country girl Delphine (Izïa Higelin) moves to Paris to break free from the shackles of her family and to gain independence. She meets Carole (Cécile de France), a Parisian activist involved in the stirrings of the feminist movement. The attraction between them is undeniable, and they embark on a passionate, all-consuming affair.

When Delphine is recalled back to her parents’ farm in the aftermath of her father’s stroke, everything comes to a dramatic halt. Carole is left desolate in the city, unable to picture life without the younger woman, and shortly afterwards follows Delphine to the family home. It’s only when she ventures into Delphine’s world that Carole realises what is at stake for the two of them, when their love is tested by those closest to them. Curzon Artificial Eye.

Summertime (La Belle Saison) review film still 532468887
Summertime (La Belle Saison) review film still 630006512
Summertime (La Belle Saison) review film still 1014728386
Summertime (La Belle Saison) review film still 183247099
Summertime (La Belle Saison) review film still 777556889
Summertime (La Belle Saison) review film still 1409307487
Release Type: 
Release date: 
Friday, July 15, 2016 - 01:15