The Age of Shadows

4
The Age of Shadows review film poster

Director: Jee-woon Kim
Cast : Byung-hun Lee, Yoo Gong, Kang-ho Song
Genre: Action, Drama, Thriller
Language: English, Korean, Mandarin, Japanese with English subtitles
Country of Origin: South Korea 2016 140 mins. (15)
Released by Soda Pictures

In the 1920s Korea was under Japanese rule which saw the rise of the Korean armed resistance and conflict with the Japanese military. 'Age of Shadows' places a conflict of duty and patriotism in two men on opposing sides, each knowing the other's identity and intentions.

Lee Jung-Cool (Song Kang-ho), a Korean police captain in the Japanese police force is tasked by his sociopath superior Higashi (Shingo Tsurumi) with hunting down the Korean armed resistance with the help of a Japanese agent Hashimoto (Um Tae Goo) who'd like nothing better than to kill them all. Korean independence resistance fighter Gong Yoo (Kim woo-Jin, last seen in 'Last Train To Busan') runs an antique shop and photographic gallery as a front for a scheme to smuggle explosives from Shanghai to Seoul. The scene's set for a conflict of duty and patriotism.

Action packed and convoluted, an intel leaking game of cat-and-mouse ensues as the resistance meet in Shanghai to get explosives to destroy the Japanese HQ in Seoul. Superbly choreographed, with a style of its own, the Shanghai to Seoul train sequence carrying the explosives is pursued and pursuer, edge-of-the-seat action as this complex thriller moves towards its finale.

Epic, colourful and plot-filled with mesmerising set pieces, shoot outs, look-away torture and a blood spattered battlefield for the out-gunned resistance.

The Age of Shadows review film still 34573004
The Age of Shadows review film still 277650744
The Age of Shadows review film still 657584397
The Age of Shadows review film still 1908858225
The Age of Shadows review film still 1850000778
The Age of Shadows review film still 1700895893
The Age of Shadows review film still 649371086
Release Type: 
Release date: 
Friday, March 24, 2017 - 01:30