The Idiots

0
The Idiots review film poster

Director: Randall Wright
Cast: David Surmaire, Sara Daqdaq, Patrick Drualt, Michel Petit
Genre: Documentary
Language: English and French with English subtitles
Country of Origin: UK-France-Palestine 2016 mins. (12A)
Released by Pipoca

Like countless others Philippe, Michel, Andre and Patrick were labeled 'idiots', locked away and forgotten in violent asylums, until the 1960s, when the young philosopher Jean Vanier took a stand and secured their release - the first time in history that anyone had beaten the system. Together they created L'Arche, a commune at the edge of a beautiful forest near Paris. A quiet revolution was born.

Now in his 80s, still at L'Arche and revered by some as a living saint, Jean has discovered something that most of us have forgotten - what it is to be human, to be foolish, and to be happy.

THE IDIOTS invite us to abandon the rat race and forge new friendships. Amid the lush green trees, Philippe, Patrick, Jean and the others welcome us into their lives. Michel reveals his war torn past, Andre is desperate for a date, and young David will prove himself a hero in the fight against the forces of evil.

If there are rules to break, they will be broken and if there is a truth to be told, they will tell it.

THE IDIOTS are here to save us - from ourselves.

The Idiots review film still 1113678384
The Idiots review film still 1291505101
The Idiots review film still 672649654
The Idiots review film still 1305149744
The Idiots review film still 1068141917
The Idiots review film still 236697757
Release Type: 
Release date: 
Friday, June 23, 2017 (All day)