The Party

4
The Party review film poster

Director: Sally Potter
Cast: Emily Mortimer, Patricia Clarkson, Bruno Ganz, Cherry Jones, Timothy Spall
Genre: Drama, Comedy
Language: English
Country of Origin: UK 2016 71 mins. (15)
Released by Picturehouse Entertainment

Janet (Kirsten Scott Thomas) is celebrating her promotion as Shadow Minister for Health with her husband Bill (Timothy Spall) and a few close friends at their London house. Best friend April (Patricia Clarkson) does a turn in acidic one-liners and just about tolerates her husband Gottfried (Bruno Ganz), Martha (Cherry Jones), described by April as 'a first class lesbian and a second class thinker' and her partner Jinny (Emily Mortimer) pregnant with triplets - 'Is that a boast or a cry for help' and twitchy banker Tom (Cillian Murphy) has a habit, a gun and advice on private sector initiatives. Everyone has something to announce and the question is how long will it take for this middle class get together to really kick-off? Let the revelations begin.

Bill's in stunned handog mode Janet's texts make her smile, razor sharp April takes no prisoners and Tom's in the toilet snorting cocaine. Turn the music up Bill. There's not much chance of vol-au-vents, let alone dinner.

The dialogue's sharp, the cast are great and Aleksei Rodionov's black and white camera works wonders as it roams amongst the guests. Writer-director Sally Potter's hilarious delight doesn't overstay its time. Perfect.

The Party review film still 1571837783
The Party review film still 1699684836
The Party review film still 1802084910
The Party review film still 32924865
The Party review film still 349476836
The Party review film still 1614544431
Release Type: 
Release date: 
Friday, October 13, 2017 - 01:15