The Party

0
The Party review film poster

Director: Sally Potter
Cast: Emily Mortimer, Patricia Clarkson, Bruno Ganz, Cherry Jones, Timothy Spall
Genre: Drama, Comedy
Language: English
Country of Origin: UK 20916 71 mins. (U)
Released by Picturehouse Entertainment

A comedy wrapped around a tragedy – unfolds in real time in a house in London in the present day. Janet is hosting an intimate gathering of friends to celebrate her promotion to Shadow Minister of Health in the party of opposition. Her husband, Bill, seems preoccupied. As their friends arrive, some of whom have their own dramatic news to share, the soirée gradually unravels. An announcement by Bill provokes a series of revelations that rapidly escalate into all-out confrontation. As people’s illusions about themselves and each other go up in smoke, along with the canapes, THE PARTY becomes a night that began with champagne but ends with blood on the floor. Adventure Films.

The Party review film still 1781257312
The Party review film still 234366975
The Party review film still 851994091
The Party review film still 1233497577
The Party review film still 412230582
The Party review film still 1632015777
Release Type: 
Release date: 
Friday, October 13, 2017 (All day)