Tommy's Honour

3
Tommy's Honour review film poster

Director: Jason Connery
Cast: Peter Mullan, Jack Lowden, Ophelia Lovibond, Sam Neill
Genre: Drama,Biography, Romance
Language: English
Country of Origin: UK-USA 2016 112 mins. (PG)
Best Feature Film - BAFTA Scotland Awards
Released by Thunderbird Releasing

A movie which pays tribute to golf's royalty, 'Old' Tom (Peter Mullen) and 'Young' Tommy Morris (Jack Lowden).

'Old' Tom,a caddy and greenskeeper who plays golf, respectful and subservient to his masters, the members of the Royal and Ancient Golf Club at St.Andrews. 'Young' Tommy, determined to break with tradition and challenge authority, whose talent eclipsed that of his father, emerged triumphant as the youngest ever to win the British Open in 1868 and found love with waitress Meg Drinnen (Ophelia Lovibond), a woman with a past. Set against the background of family feuds in a them and us time, brilliantly shown by Sam Neil's portrait of Alexander Boothby, head of the Royal and Ancient - 'Your station in life was set before you were born,' Tommy's Honour is a biopic must for golf lovers and admirers of the talented Peter Mullan.

Tommy's Honour review film still 1837800602
Tommy's Honour review film still 81473088
Tommy's Honour review film still 2119282740
Tommy's Honour review film still 451678163
Tommy's Honour review film still 1635197992
Tommy's Honour review film still 2064719641
Tommy's Honour review film still 251174339
Release Type: 
Release date: 
Friday, July 7, 2017 - 00:30