Wild Tales (Relatos Salvajes)

4
Wild Tales (Relatos Salvajes) review film poster

Director: Damian Szifron
Cast: Rita Cortese, Ricardo Darin, Nancy Duplaa, Erica Rivas, Diego Gentile
Genre: Comedy
Language: Spanish with English subtitles
Country of Origin: Argentina, Spain
Released by Artificial Eye/Curzon Film Releasing

'A glorious romp into apocalyptic revenge.'

All the pleasures of stress-filled 21st-century life are caught in Damian Szifron's delicious black comedy.

The black cloud descends, conversation dies and they're poised to implode. The black cloud changes to red and it's tip over the edge and play with madness. In 'Wild Tales' writer-director Damian Szifron's stylish black comedy satirises Argentina with six short stories linked by vengeance where simmering rage at inequality, injustice and the demands of daily life explode into black theatrical mayhem.

Damian Szifron's six unrelated stories of losing it paint an hilariously comic but frightening nightmare of apocalyptic revenge. Model Isabel's (Maria Marall) chat with music critic Salgado (Dario Grandinetti) will realise a fatal link to other passengers on a plane, a face from the past sees a waitress (Julietta Zylberberg) seek revenge, road rage leads Diego (Leonardo Sbaraglia) into a gladiatorial battle, demolition expert Simon (Ricardo Darin) achieves hero status with a parking ticket, a hit-and-run, the darkest of the stories reveals greed, arrogance and corruption and the sixth and funniest story, Romina's (Erica Rivas) hilarious revenge on new husband Ariel (Diego Gentle) at their wedding reception.

Consistently witty and beautifully shot, 'Wild Tales' is a magical black comedy with a sense of irony.

Wild Tales (Relatos Salvajes) review film still 898114047
Wild Tales (Relatos Salvajes) review film still 1864769267
Wild Tales (Relatos Salvajes) review film still 1354518594
Wild Tales (Relatos Salvajes) review film still 838844693
Wild Tales (Relatos Salvajes) review film still 27144895
Wild Tales (Relatos Salvajes) review film still 712279444
Wild Tales (Relatos Salvajes) review film still 1664383038
Release Type: 
Release date: 
Monday, June 15, 2015 - 01:30