Wind River

4
Wind River review film poster

Director: Taylor Sheridan
Cast: Jeremy Renner, Elizabeth Olsen, Jon Bernthal, Kelsey Chow, Julia Jones, Gil Birmingham
Genre: Drama
Language: English
Country of Origin: UK-Canada-USA 111 mins. (15)
Un Certain Regard 2017 Cannes Film Festival
Released by STX International

Cory Lambert (Jeremy Renner), a man at one with the land and it's people, a wildlife hunter on the Wind River native Indian Reservation in Wyoming finds a young woman's frozen corpse, bare foot, raped and beaten. This is close to home for Cory who's ex-wife Julia is Native American and the victim Natalie Hansen is his best friend Martin's (Gil Birmingham) daughter. Cory's daughter had been Natalie's best friend and she'd died in similar circumstances. Being a federal crime, the FBI send in fresh faced, city girl Jane Banner (Elizabeth Olsen) to the wry amusement of Cory and the Reservation Head of Police Ben (Graham Greene). Jane Banner sees the clues but she misses all the signs. She needs Cory Lambert.

Screenwriter Taylor Sheridan now in the directors seat after the critically praised Sicario and Hell or High Water moves on with a powerful, moody, haunting murder mystery that's as much about the killing as about Native American Indian injustices, where prison is a way of life and there's no register for the high rate of missing Native Americans.

Terrific lead performances and a great support cast, a spot-on script and Ben Richardson's stunning cinematography capturing the visually haunting Wyoming landscape makes 'Wind River' an absorbing, slow burn, thought provoking debut.

Wind River review film still 835478378
Wind River review film still 1695138618
Wind River review film still 1286800079
Wind River review film still 897274367
Wind River review film still 573572528
Wind River review film still 1061332490
Release Type: 
Release date: 
Friday, September 8, 2017 - 00:45